Interested? We will contact you.





 

UK Tier 1 Investor Criteria

 

The criteria specifies that the applicant must show that they have money of their own under their control in a UK-regulated bank amounting to no less than GBP 2 million.

The individual must invest for five years in the UK by way of UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK-registered companies (other than those principally engaged in property investment). Investment in offshore companies is not permitted.

There are no additional qualifying requirements, so the applicant is not required to show business experience, ability to speak English or undergo any interviews. Some nationals (China, Russia, Nigeria among them) are required to undertake a TB test before submitting their application.Investors are permitted to be gainfully employed under this visa or undertake a course of study in the UK.

The UK expects the investor to intend to make the UK their main home by spending more time in the UK than elsewhere, meaning that they are required to spend at least 50% of their time in the UK.

The applicant will initially obtain the Tier 1 visa for 40 months. Within three months of entry into the UK, they are required to make the investment of GBP 2 million which must be maintained throughout the period of leave.

At the expiry of the initial 40 month period, the investor must apply for an ‘extension of stay’. The UK government will grant a two year extension of stay to the whole family if the investor has satisfied the requirements for leave to enter, i.e. maintained the investment at excess of GBP 2 million and adhered to the other general conditions for leave to enter.

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for UK Investor Criteria
Get Download Link