Interested? We will contact you.





 

UK Extension Application 

 

The Immigration Rules changed significantly on 06.11.2014 for the Tier 1 (Investor) category. There are now two types of Tier 1 (Investor) visas and their requirements are very different so it is important to know the category under which you fall. The two categories are as follows:

Requirements for an extension application -Tier 1 (Investor) – granted initial entry clearance, leave to remain under the rules in place prior to 6 November 2014

Migrants who have invested the minimum of £1m will require a visa extension for 2 years to enable them to complete five years residence in the UK and apply for ILR.

The applicant has to score 75 points under this section which can be claimed-

- By providing documentary evidence that the applicant has money of his own under his control in the UK amounting to not less than £1 million (Max. 30 Points)

Or

- By providing documentary evidence that the applicant owns personal assets having a value exceeding £2 million and the applicant has money under his control held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK amounting to no less than £1 million that has been loaned to him by a financial institution regulated by the FSA (Max. 30 Points)

- By providing documentary evidence that the applicant has invested not less than £750,000 of his capital in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies other than those principally engaged in property investment (Max. 30 points)

- By providing documentary evidence that the investment has been made within 3 months of obtaining entry clearance/leave to enter/leave to remain and that the investment has been maintained for the whole of the remaining period of that leave (Max. 15 points)

Or

By providing evidence that the applicant has or was last granted entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as an Investor (Max. 15 points)

The applicant can only claim 75 points if he can provide the relevant documentary evidence and claim points in the way mentioned above.

Requirements for an extension application - Tier 1 (Investor) - granted initial entry clearance, leave to remain under the rules in place on or after 6 November 2014.

Migrants who have invested the minimum of £2m will require a visa extension for 2 years to enable them to complete five years residence in the UK and apply for ILR.

The applicant has to score 75 points under this section which can be claimed-

- By providing documentary evidence to show that the applicant has invested not less than £2 million in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies subject. Investment excludes investment by the applicant by the way of companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development.

- By providing documentary evidence to show that the investment was made within 3 months of the applicant’s specified date.

The applicant can only claim 75 points if he can provide the relevant documentary evidence and claim points in the way mentioned above.

From 06/04/2015 applicants will no longer need to invest additional capital if they sell part of their investments at a loss, but they will be required to maintain all their capital within their investment portfolios. Buying and selling investments will continue to be permitted, providing the investor does not withdraw any capital.

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for UK Extension Application
Get Download Link