Interested? We will contact you.






VISA FREE COUNTRIES

147

POPULATION

63,742,977

GDP

37,300


LOCATION

Western Europe

CAPITAL

London

LANGUAGE

English

RELIGION

Christians

GOVERNMENT TYPE

Constitutional Monarchy

CURRENCY

British Pound 


RELATED DOCUMENT

Program Brochure

 

United Kingdom
 

Overview


Investors seeking a residency visa for the UK can consider the Tier 1 investment visa. This requires an investment of £2 million and allows temporary residency in the UK for the investor and their immediate family. After 2 years applicants can invest £10 million in order to settle permanently (or £5 million after 3 years). Applicants can apply for British citizenship after either 5 or 6 years of residency.

 

Acquiring citizenship in the UK through investment in Tier 1 is one of the most attractive investment visa programmes. Investments are restricted to UK government bonds and share or loan capital in actively trading UK companies. Such investments can carry either a guaranteed but low rate of return or a degree of elevated risk for higher return.

 

Key Facts

 

 

Benefits

 

 

Investment Requirements


Offered through our joint venture with a UK-authorized financial institution, the UK Immigrant Investor Program is a three-tiered system enabling people who invest at a higher level to be granted residency sooner. To qualify for the program, you will need to meet one of the three investment requirements outlined in the “Investment Process” section.
 


Applicant Requirements


In addition to making a financial investment, applicants must also meet the following requirements:

 

 

Citizenship Requirements
 

If you have lived in the UK for five or more years, you are eligible to apply for UK citizenship as long as you meet the residency requirements:

 

 

Procedure

 

Applicants must invest no less than 75% of the specified investment amount of their capital in the UK by way of UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. The remaining 25% should be invested in the UK either by purchasing assets or by maintaining the money deposited in a UK-regulated financial institution.


The higher the investment (and therefore the net personal assets required), the faster the applicant will obtain their stay for settlement (ILR).
 


Investment Options
 


LONG OPTION 

 
MEDIUM OPTION 

 
SHORT OPTION

 

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for United Kingdom
Get Download Link