Interested? We will contact you.






VISA FREE COUNTRIES

170

POPULATION

46,818,216

GDP

29,863


LOCATION

Southern Europe

CAPITAL

Madrid

LANGUAGE

Spanish

RELIGION

Catholic

GOVERNMENT TYPE

Constitutional Monarchy

Currency

Euro (EUR)


RELATED DOCUMENT

Program Brochure

 

Spain


Overview


Golden Visa Spain with €500,000 investment.
Spain launched its golden visa programme in 2013. An investment of €500,000 in real estate will gain family residency. The Spanish investor visa can be renewed every two years and after five years it is possible to gain permanent residency and after ten years citizenship. It is not necessary to live in Spain in order to retain and renew the investor residency visa.


After several years of price declines real estate is now at rock bottom prices and the Spanish property market offers considerable potential for capital gains in the coming years. Investors need to consider their purchase carefully and decide whether it is for investment and rental or lifestyle There are many offers on the market from developers and banks but location and property type is critical to the success of the investment.  


Residency in Spain is granted under the new investor visa for investors spending a minimum of 500,000 Euros on a real estate property purchase. Residency means the right to live in Spain and travel freely to Spain which is within the Schengen visa area of Europe. It does not grant citizenship, which can be applied for at a later date. Citizenship in Spain can lead to residency in other European countries.


Residency in Spain under the golden investor visa program allows a real estate investor and his or her immediate family to live in Spain. The legislation has no minimum period of residence. Hence an investor can buy a property in Spain, travel freely to Spain at any point and his or her family can do the same. The family can live in Spain permanently, with access to schools both state and private following the English curriculum. Eventually citizenship can grant access to study elsewhere at universities in Europe including the UK.
 


Key Facts

 

 

Essential Rules
 

 


Applicant Requirements

 

 

Residence Visa, Authorization & Nationality

 

Prior to any application for the golden visa there needs to be sufficient investment in real estate, that is €500,000 per applicant. Subject to making the required investment and meeting the programme criteria below, applicants will be granted the residency visa.


Year One - Residence Visa for Investors


At first you obtain an ordinary 90-day visa so you can come to Spain to search for property, and once in Spain you sign a power of attorney (poder) giving your lawyer power to act on your behalf in the conveyancing and residency process.
However, if you don’t have time to come to Spain, and you have found a property that you are prepared to buy without visiting, you can organize a power of attorney from your home country (this is not possible from all countries) giving your lawyer power to act on your behalf in the conveyancing and residency process. Your lawyer can then buy the property on your behalf, so you don’t even have to come to Spain at this stage.
Once you have bought a property that meets the investment criteria (more than €500,000 on the deeds), you need to apply for a one-year investor visa, which allows you to spend a year in Spain, and travel freely in the Schengen area for 90 days out of every 180 days. Our lawyer can provide this for you.
Once you have obtained this visa, you are not obliged to spend a minimum amount of time in Spain during the year. However, to get the residency permit at the end of the year, you do have to visit Spain at least once in the year. So, do not apply for the one-year investor visa until you are sure that you will be coming to Spain in the next 12 months.
This one-year investor visa will be authorized in Diplomatic Missions and Consular Spanish Offices and can be issued for one, two or multiple entries into Spain.
These visa applications shall be processed and notification sent within 10 working days, except in case of applicants subject to prior consultation.

 

Year Two To Five - Residence Authorization For Investors


Once an investment has been made, and after the first year, investors can apply for authorization to live in Spain for two years, renewable for another two years after that, so long as the investment threshold of €500,000 is maintained. For this application you have to be show that you have travelled to Spain at least once in the previous 12 months.
There is no limit to the amount of times this two-year residency can be renewed.
Properties can be bought and sold during this period, so long as the investment threshold is maintained.
There is no obligation to spend a minimum amount of time in Spain, so investors can remain tax resident outside of Spain, whilst benefiting from Spanish residency and the freedom of unlimited travel and stays in the EU.
Processing and granting the residence will be done by the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Applications will be responded to within 20 working days from the submission of the application. If there is no answer in this period, the application shall be considered as accepted. The formal answer to the application can take up to 6 months, but in theory the application is considered accepted if there is no answer in 20 days.

 

Year Five Onwards - Long-Term Residence & Spanish Nationality 


After five years of continuous residence, investors can apply for permanent residence in Spain.
Likewise, after ten years of residence, Spanish nationality can be requested. In such cases, an effective justification of at least six months of residence must be provided, (unless due cause exists).

 

Investment Threshold


The investment threshold for real estate is €500,000 or more per investor.
To apply for residency, proof of the investment(s) must be provided with a Property Registry filing (certificate). If this certificate is not yet available, then the notarized deeds and proof that the deeds have been submitted to the Property Registry must be provided.


The investment can be comprised of:

 

Financing
 

Investors must use at least €500,000 of their own funds, which must come from transparent sources that comply with existing legislation on money laundering and so on. Above that threshold there is no limit to debt financing, for instance with a mortgage in Spain.

 

Procedure

 

There will be 3 stages on the road of your citizenship:

First consultation and trip planning

We will advise on the programme fit for your family structure, country of residency, financing and other circumstances. No two families are the same but we have experienced and dealt with most situations.
We will help plan your visit but you will need a Schengen visitor visa for access to visit Spain.
We will also advise on the most appropriate areas and real estate investments to suit your needs. Lifestyle, rental, intended usage, capital growth, business and travel needs can play a part in this.


Trip to Spain

During your visit to Spain you will essentially need to do 3 things:

 


Ourselves and our representatives will take care of all arrangements and accompany you. Throughout this time we have built a network of trusted partners including banks, developers, agents and lawyers to help ensure a smooth process for your visit and property investment.


After the trip

On returning home you will need to make a transfer of deposit to secure the property if this was not done during your visit. Completion of the property typically takes two to three months. Your lawyer can undertake this in full in your absence.

 

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for Spain
Get Download Link