Interested? We will contact you.






VISA FREE COUNTRIES

142

POPULATION

34,834,841

GDP

43,100 USD


LOCATION

Northern North America

CAPITAL

Ottawa

LANGUAGE

English, French

RELIGION

Catholic, Protestant

GOVERNMENT TYPE

Parliamentary Democracy

CURRENCY

Canadian Dollar (CAN)


RELATED DOCUMENT

Program Brochure

 

Canada - Quebec Investor 

 

Overview


The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program was established in 1986. The program is designed to allow business people and their families to enter the province of Quebec as permanent residents on an unconditional basis. In return, funding made available through the program helps provide subsidies in support of small and medium businesses in Quebec. The program had undergone significant transformation in the past couple of years, which address the application process. 
 


Financial/Business Requirements

 

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced business people to invest C$800,000 into Québec's economy. Investors must:

 

 

Personal Requirements

The assessment will also take into account other factors such as age, the nature and duration of applicant's professional training and language skills.
Applicants and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process. Also, you must obtain at least 40 points according to the following selection factors in the Quebec investor points grid.


Selection Factor are listed here in term of points.


Total  - Maximum 92 points
Pass mark  - 40 points

 

Benefits
 

 

Investment Options


Full Investment Option


The minimum required investment of CA$ 800,000 must be held for a period of 5 years. The program provides for full investment or financing through an authorized financial institution. CJI is the exclusive distributor of the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program for Eterna Trust, which is a financial security firm duly-authorized by the Quebec Immigration Ministry (MIDI) and Investissement Quebec (IQ).
Under the full investment option, the applicants deposit the required amount for a period of five years. At the end of this period plus three months, the full amount is returned to the investor without accrued interest.


Financed Investment Option


For those who would rather retain maximum capital for investment in ongoing business, the financing option is available. Under this option, investors pay a reduced amount which is used to finance a CA$800,000 closed 62-month term loan from a chartered bank. This loan is initiated and repaid at no further cost and without additional guarantees from the applicant. You may choose to pay a one-time financing fee of around C$220,000 to a government-approved financial institution. This fee will not be returned to you. The financial institution will then make an investment with the government on your behalf, using their funds.
 


Citizenship Requirements


Investors and their family members who have lived in Canada for three out of four years (1,095 days) preceding the application, have adequate knowledge of English and/or French, have no criminal record and have acquired knowledge of the rights and responsibilities of citizenship, as well as an understanding of Canada’s history, values, institutions and symbols, are eligible to apply for citizenship.

 

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for Quebec Investor
Get Download Link