Interested? We will contact you.





 


VISA FREE COUNTRIES

142

POPULATION

34,834,841

GDP

43,100 USD


LOCATION

Northern North America

CAPITAL

Ottawa

LANGUAGE

English, French

RELIGION

Catholic, Protestant

GOVERNMENT TYPE

Parliamentary Democracy

CURRENCY

Canadian Dollar (CAN)


RELATED DOCUMENT

Program Brochure

 

Canada - Quebec Entrepreneur
 

June 18th, 2017 Seminar

Want to learn more about the Canadian Program? Want to meet our immigration specialists? Don’t miss our Canada-USA Seminar on June 18, 2017, from 8h30 to 13h, at the exquisite Reverie Saigon Hotel. (Time Square Building, 22 - 36 Nguyen Hue Bld., Dist. 1, Ho Chi Minh City). 

At this exclusive event, you will learn more about life in Canada and the benefits of the different programs. Our specialists will also be available for one-one meetings to answer your questions.

Limited seats available. RSVP as soon as possible by email (reception@cji-legal.com) or by telephone (08 - 38 21 60 83).


Overview


The Quebec Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Quebec that contribute to the economy and create jobs.

The Quebec Entrepreneur category of Canadian immigration was designed to allow qualified business owners and managers the opportunity to obtain a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa, provided that they can effectively create or acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business in the Province of Quebec.
 


Business Requirements
 

 


Personal Requirements

 

Additionally, you must obtain at least 50 points if you intend to carry out a business project, or at least 60 points if you intend to buy a business in Quebec. The point are being awarded according to the selection factors in the entrepreneur points grid. 

Here is a list of selection factor by points.

 


Total    Maximum 110 points
Pass mark    50 or 60 points depending on business project


Also, the applicants and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

 

Permanent Residence Requirements

 

After arriving in Canada, the Quebec Entrepreneurs will have to adhere to a number of conditions for at least one year throughout the course of the three years after having obtained their Permanent Resident status. After arriving in Quebec as Permanent Resident, the Entrepreneur Program requires you to meet the condition of establishing or acquiring a percentage of equity (at least 25% with a value of at least C$100,000) in a qualifying business in Quebec that you must actively manage.  

 

The entrepreneur must successfully create or acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business in the Province of Quebec and employ a Quebec resident in the business (other than the Entrepreneur or accompanying family members) in a position of at least 30 hours a week. (Note that the agricultural Entrepreneur is not bound to this obligation)

 

 

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for Quebec Entrepreneur
Get Download Link