Interested? We will contact you.






VISA FREE COUNTRIES

170

POPULATION

10,572,721

GDP

21,733


LOCATION

Southern Europe

CAPITAL

Lisboa

LANGUAGE

Portuguese

RELIGION

Catholic

GOVERNMENT TYPE

Parliamentary Democracy

CURRENCY

Euro (EUR)


RELATED DOCUMENT

Program Brochure

 

Portugal
 

Overview

 

Golden Visa Portugal with €500,000 investment.
The Golden Visa programme in Portugal has proved to be the most popular scheme in Europe with investors attracted to its flexibility and benefits. Launched in 2012 the programme has been actively promoted internationally by the Portuguese government. An investment of €500,000 in real estate in Portugal will gain a residency visa for a family including dependent children. The visa can be renewed every two years providing the applicant spends two weeks in the country every two years. One of the most attractive options is that to apply for permanent residency after 5 years and citizenship after 6 years without the need to reside in Portugal.
The Golden Visa has all the benefits of a Schengen Visa, entitling the holder to free movement throughout the 26 Schengen member countries in Europe. Golden Visa holders obtain access to residence permits, as well as to Portuguese citizenship (after 6 years of residency), with advantageous periods of stay in Portugal.
 


Key Facts
 

 
Property Market

 

The property market in Portugal, like many southern European countries, suffered with the credit crisis and prices in 2015 are typically 20% – 30% below their peak. However there is a clear turn in the market and property above the €500,000 investment visa limit is seeing huge demand particularly in the capital, Lisbon. Investors buying into the real estate market in Portugal now have excellent prospects for capital gain in the coming years. Advice is recommended for serious buyers as there are clear distinctions between typical vacation homes on the coast in Portugal and city properties such as Lisbon. In particular with regard to market demand for property types and on-going rental or lifestyle options for the investor.
 

Applicant Requirements

 

 

Benefits
 

 

Procedure

 

Following a preliminary assessment of your qualifications for Portugal Golden Visa program, we will arrange for you and your family to visit Portugal. We will assist with your hotel bookings and other arrangements, and provide free airport pickup. We will assist you in meeting all Program requirements: having any required immigration documents notarized, obtaining a health insurance certificate, opening a bank account, obtaining a bank guarantee, and collecting fingerprints, photos, and signatures. You transfer the Government fees to your Portuguese bank account at this time.


We will submit the application to the Republic of Portugal, Department of the Interior. Upon your approval for immigration, the Portugal Government will issue you a file number, and we will then complete the purchase of the property on your behalf (if applicable).


We will submit your passports to the Republic of Portugal for Golden Visa insertion. You and your family are then free to reside in Portugal, and will have the same benefits as permanent residents.

 

Government Processing Fee

 

 

Investment Options
 

1- Purchasing Real Estate

We will arrange for you to view qualifying properties that are for sale (minimum €500,000 purchase price).
Once you select a property, you will complete a sales contract. You will sign a limited Power of Attorney, authorizing a lawyer to complete the real estate transaction, and prepare the property for habitation in future (e.g. have electricity and utilities connected).
In addition to the purchase price, you will pay the real estate transfer tax (approx. 6.5% of the property value), Stamp Duty (0.8% of the property value), and registration fees (approx. €500). For a property valued at €500,000, the total purchase price would thus be approx. €537,000.
All monies used towards the real estate purchase, as well as Government fees, must arrive in the applicant's Portuguese bank account and be distributed from there.

An approximate cost calculation is as follows:

 

 

2 - Investing €1,000,000

We will assist you in making a deposit (minimum 5-year term) in a Portuguese bank.
All investment funds, as well as Government fees, must arrive in your Portuguese bank account and be distributed from there.

 

Maintaining Residency (Years 1-6):


All family members must visit Portugal for minimum 7 days per year to maintain residency status.
Residency must be renewed after year 1, year 3, and year 5 (additional fees apply, see below). It may continue to be renewed every 2 years, for as long as the applicant wishes to maintain residency.
Residency must be renewed from within Portugal (e.g. during the client's yearly visit).
The investment (real estate or bank deposit) must remain in place to maintain residency status.
Permanent residency may be applied for after year 5, if applicants have lived in Portugal steadily since obtaining the Golden Visa (i.e. they were absent from Portugal for less than 9 months during the 5 year period).

Government Fee
Principal Applicant € 513.75
Spouse € 80.04 
Each Child € 80.04
Government Application Fee € 2,568.75 per person

 

Citizenship Through Naturalization, And Portugal-European Union Passports (Year 6):


After 6 years of residency, you can submit your family's application for naturalization to the Government. You must prove that you have maintained your real estate or bank investment in Portugal during the complete residency period. In addition, all family members must have visited Portugal for at least 1 week per year during the complete residency period, and they must pass a basic Portuguese language test.
You will then apply for the family's Portuguese passports. These passports allow you to travel freely, live, and work throughout the European Union.

Government Processing Fee
Government Processing Fee is € 175.00 per person
 

History With Europe

 

Portugal is a member of the Schengen area, which allows Schengen Visa-holders free movement between its 26 member countries (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland). The Schengen Treaty, signed on June 14, 1985, enables the member countries to operate like a single state for international travel, with no internal border controls.

 

Education

 

The education system is divided into preschool (children under age 6), basic education (9 years, compulsory), secondary education (3 years, until 12th grade), and higher education (university and polytechnic). The public school system (grades 1 to 12) is free to residents and citizens.
Many private schools are located in the coastal town of Cascais (connected to Lisbon by train system), and taught in English. The largest university in Portugal, the University of Porto, is considered one of the top universities in Europe. It offers degrees in Architecture, Dentistry, Economics, Engineering, Fine Arts, Law, Medicine, Pharmacy, Sciences, and Management and Business. Health Care and Quality of Life According to the latest Human Development Report (2011), the average life expectancy in Portugal is 79.5 years.
 


Health Care

 

The Portuguese health system is characterized by three coexisting systems: the National Health Service (NHS), special social health insurance schemes for certain professions (health subsystems), and voluntary private health insurance. The NHS provides universal coverage. In addition, about 25% of the population is covered by the health subsystems, 10% by private insurance schemes and another 7% by mutual funds.
The Economist Intelligence Unit's quality of life survey placed Portugal as the country with the 19th-best quality of life in the world for 2005, ahead of other economically and technologically advanced countries like France, Germany, the United Kingdom and South Korea.

 

Economy

 

Since the 1990s, Portugal's economic development model has been slowly changing from one based on public consumption to one focused on exports, private investment, and development of the high-tech sector. Business services have overtaken more traditional industries such as textiles, clothing, footwear, cork (of which Portugal is the world's leading producer), wood products and beverages.
Most industry, business and finance are concentrated in the Lisbon and Porto metropolitan areas. The districts of Aveiro, Braga, Coimbra, and Leiria are the biggest economic centres outside those two main metropolitan areas.


The Portuguese currency is the euro (€) and the country's economy has been in the Eurozone from its beginning. Portugal's central bank is the Banco de Portugal, which is an integral part of the European System of Central Banks.


The GDP in 2014 was €244.620 billion or €22,921 per capita. The primary sectors in Portugal are agriculture, fishing and mining. The secondary sectors are automobile (Volkswagen and Peugeot), aerospace (Embraer), electronics, textiles, food, chemicals, cement and wood chips. Modern, technology-based industries like aerospace, biotechnology and information technology, have been developed in several locations across the country.
 


Procedure

 

There will be 3 stages on the road of your citizenship:


Consultation With Us and Visit Planning

We will advise on the programme fit for your family structure, country of residency, financing and other circumstances. No two families are the same but we have experienced and dealt with most situations.
We will help plan your visit and where necessary obtain an invitation letter to Portugal so you can obtain a Schengen visa. Please note that in all circumstances we require evidence of sufficient funds (€500,000).
We will also advise on the most appropriate areas and real estate investments to suit your needs. Lifestyle, rental, intended usage, capital growth, business and travel needs can play a part in this.


Trip To Portugal

During your trip to Portugal you will essentially need to do 4 things:

•    Visit and view properties with us and our trusted partners
•    Meet with lawyers and grant a Power of Attorney (POA)
•    Open a bank account
•    Visit immigration for biometrics (photo and thumb prints)


Ourselves and our representatives will take care of all arrangements and accompany you. Throughout this time we have built a network of trusted partners including banks, developers, agents and lawyers to help ensure a smooth process for your visit and property investment.


After The Portugal Trip

On returning home you will need to make a transfer of deposit to secure the property if this was not done during your visit. Completion of the property typically takes two to three months. Your lawyer can undertake this in full in your absence.

 

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for Portugal
Get Download Link