Interested? We will contact you.





 

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Process 

 

The EB-5 investor submits the Form I-526, Petition by Alien Entrepreneur and is granted (along with his or her derivative family members) conditional permanent residence for a two-year period upon the approval  Form I-526, Petition by Alien Entrepreneur

Upon approval of the Form I-526 petition, either:  

1. File a Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, with USCIS to adjust status to conditional permanent resident within the United States, or;

2. File a DS-230, Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, with the Department of State to obtain an EB-5 visa for admission to the United States.

Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions, 90 days prior to the two-year anniversary of the granting of the EB-5 investor’s conditional resident status (Green Card). If USCIS approves this petition, the conditions are removed from the EB-5 applicant’s status and the EB-5 investor and derivative family members will be allowed to permanently live and work in the United States.

Forms are available in the Forms section of the USCIS website.

 

Form I-526 Petition for an Alien Entrepreneur

 

New Commercial Enterprise

Evidence that you have invested in a “for profit” new commercial enterprise, which is a commercial enterprise:

Purchased and the existing business is restructured or reorganized in such a way that a new commercial enterprise results, or

Expanded through the investment so that a 40-percent increase in the net worth or number of employees occurs

Evidence, if applicable, that your new commercial enterprise has been established and is principally doing business in a targeted employment area (TEA).

Investment

Evidence that you have invested or are in the process of investing the amount required ($1 million or $500,000).

Evidence that the investment funds were obtained through lawful means. Evidence that the capital used was legally acquired may be demonstrated by the following:

 Job Creation

Evidence that the new commercial enterprise will create at least 10 full-time positions—not including yourself, your spouse, sons or daughters, or any temporary or nonimmigrant workers, or individuals who are not authorized to work in the United States. You will need to submit a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for not fewer than 10 employees will result. Include approximate dates, within the next two years, and when each employee will be hired.

* Note: Regional center-affiliated cases must show that the capital investment was made in accordance with the regional center’s business plan in order to be credited with the creation of indirect jobs.

Job Preservation—Troubled Business

The same evidence which is mentioned above for job creation except instead of the evidence that the business will create at least 10 new jobs, you must submit evidence that:

The number of existing jobs is being or will be maintained at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years. Photocopies of tax records, Forms I-9 (Employment Eligibility Verification), or other relevant documents for the qualifying employees and a comprehensive business plan shall be submitted in support of the petition.

* Note: To be approvable, at least 10 jobs must be maintained.

* Note: Regional center-affiliated cases must show that the capital investment was made in accordance with the regional center’s business plan in order to be credited with the preservation of indirect jobs.

   

Form I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions

You must submit Form I-829 within the 90-day period immediately before the second year anniversary of your admission to the U.S. as a conditional permanent resident.

 

Investment

 

Evidence that you in fact invested in a new commercial enterprise. This evidence may include, but is not limited to, copies of the business’ organizational documents and federal tax returns.

Evidence that you have invested or are actively in the process of investing the total amount of required funds.

Evidence that you have sustained your investment in the new commercial enterprise throughout your two-year period of conditional permanent residence. This evidence may include, but is not limited to, the following:

 Job Creation

 Evidence that you created or will create within a reasonable time 10 full-time jobs for qualifying employees. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to:

Job Preservation—Troubled Business

The same documentary requirements for job creation mentioned above, except that the investor must show that he or she has maintained (not created) the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for the period following his or her admission as a conditional permanent resident.

*Note: To be approvable, at least 10 jobs must be maintained.

*Note: Regional center-affiliated cases must show that the capital investment was made in accordance with the regional center’s business plan in order to be credited with the preservation of indirect jobs.

Dependents

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may be admitted to the U.S. with you on a two-year conditional period.  If your I-829 petition to remove conditions is approved, the conditions will be removed from your spouse and children’s Green Card status.  As a lawful permanent residents (Green Card holders) your spouse and children will be authorized to work or attend school in the U.S.

 

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for EB-5 Investor Process
Get Download Link