Interested? We will contact you.





 

QIIP Canada Application Process

 

The Canada QIIP Program can be divided in 14 different steps. The amount of time required to process these steps as a Quebec immigration investor file depends on an assortment of factors, principally the current volume of investor applications in a candidate's geographic pool. 

 

Step One

Law firm works alongside client to obtain all supporting documentation required by the Quebec Investor Program including:

 

Step Two

If any supplemental documentation is not in English or French, law firm will help arrange the certified translation of the documents by an accredited translator. Please note: Canadian immigration authorities will only accept certified translations signed or stamped by professional translators with verifiable credentials in Canada. Otherwise, translated documents that are not accompanied by an affidavit swearing to the accuracy of the translation, as well as the proficiency of the translator, will not be recognized. 

 

Step Three

Lawyer completes investor visa Canada application form as per government guidelines, and organizes all supporting documentation. 

 

Step Four

Client reviews their investor file and signs QIIP application form as well as power of attorney mandate allowing law firm to communicate with the Government on their behalf. 

 

Step Five

Lawyer formally submits signed application and supporting documents to Immigration Quebec for initial processing. The CAD $15,000 Government application fee is due at this point, and must be paid via Canada Post money order or a bank draft drawn from a bank with a presence in Canada. 

 

Step Six

Incomplete applications are returned to the candidate. Adequate applications are added to the processing queue and an official QIIP Acknowledgement of Receipt is sent to the applicant. 

 

Step Seven

Quebec immigration authorities review the application to ensure client satisfies all investor category immigration Canada requirements including minimum legally obtained net worth and business management experience. 

 

Step Eight

Applicants who meet the selection conditions and criteria of the Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) will be scheduled for a personal interview with a Quebec immigration officer. Within ten business days of being scheduled for an interview, candidates must submit updated documents and forms to Immigration Quebec personnel, along with any other additional documentation that may support their application. Lawyer works closely with client to ensure revised documentation accurately reflects his or her current financial situation. Lawyer will also personally prepare client for their interview, which includes an extensive one on one coaching session. If necessary, a qualified interpreter will be present to assist with this interview preparation. Please note: in certain situations, the personal interview may be waived by immigration authorities in which case the client will receive an official interview waiver notice. 

 

Step Nine

Upon the completion of a successful personal interview, Quebec investment immigration staff will approve client in principle and send them detailed wire transfer instructions. 

 

Step Ten

Client has a maximum of 110 days to successfully send funds of CDN $800,000. Clients financing the investment through an authorized financial intermediary of the Quebec Investor Program must wire transfer the up-front loan cost of approximately $220,000 within this timeframe. 

 

Step Eleven

Upon receipt of the full $800 thousand investment, business immigration officers will issue a "Quebec Selection Certificate" or "Certificat de Sélection du Québéc", which is commonly referred to as a CSQ. The issuance of a CSQ signifies the applicant's approval at the provincial level, and his or her file is then handed over to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) of Citizenship and Immigration Canada to be processed at the federal level. Federal processing fees are due at this time. 

 

Step Twelve

Once Canadian visa authorities have assessed the investor application, medical instructions are issued to the client. If applicable, client, as well as their accompanying family members, must undergo a medical examination performed by an Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) approved physician. 

 

Step Thirteen

Once the results of the medical exam are received by business immigration officials, successful applicants and their families are fully approved for Canadian investor visas. At this time, a formal request for the passport of each person included under the investor application is given for the purposes of issuing the visa. The Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF) is now due. 

 

Step Fourteen

A Canada business visa for investors is issued to the primary applicant and each accompanying family member. The investment visa will contain an expiry date, which is the last day a person can use it to gain entry to Canada for permanent immigration. After arriving in the country, Canadian investor visa holders will receive a permanent residence card (Canada PR Card) which can be used to leave and re-enter the country at will.

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for QIIP Process
Get Download Link