Interested? We will contact you.





 


VISA FREE COUNTRIES

142

POPULATION

34,834,841

GDP

43,100 USD


LOCATION

Northern North America

CAPITAL

Ottawa

LANGUAGE

English, French

RELIGION

Catholic, Protestant

GOVERNMENT TYPE

Parliamentary Democracy

CURRENCY

Canadian Dollar (CAN)

 

 

Canada - The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program’s (OINP) Entrepreneur Stream

 

Overview


Ontario is the most multicultural province in Canada, where half of all new immigrants make their home. Prosperous land of opportunity, Ontario is a democratic society built by the hard work of generations of immigrants.


On the map, Ontario is in the middle of Canada. It is also the hub of the Canadian economy. It is a magnet for manufacturing, finance, tourism and other industries. It’s also a leader in science and the arts. The population of 12 million includes people from 200 countries who speak as many as 130 languages. 


The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program’s (OINP) Entrepreneur Stream is a great opportunity for individuals from countries outside of Canada to implement a new business idea or buy an existing business in Ontario. It also offers entrepreneurs the opportunity to be nominated for permanent resident status once their business has been successfully established in Ontario.  

 

Why choose Ontario?

 

 

How to apply?


1.    Meet the eligibility requirements* of the program

 

- If your proposed business will be located within the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $1,500,000. 
- If your proposed business will be located outside the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000. 
- If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of your proposed business location), you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000.

- At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months. 
- Your experience must be as a business owner OR as a senior manager. 
- If you have experience as a business owner and as a senior manager, you must choose only ONE to use for your EOI and for your application (if you are invited to apply).

- If your proposed business will be located within the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $1,000,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent. 
- If your proposed business will be located outside of the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent. 
- If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business), you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent.

You must commit to create at least two permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens/permanent residents.

* Some types of businesses are considered ineligible. Also, specific regulations apply when purchasing an existing business or when participating in a business partnership. Your legal advisor will provide the specific information upon request. 


2.    Register an online Expression of Interest (EOI)

3.    If you are invited to apply, you can submit a complete application and application fee online to the OINP within the given time limits. 


4.    Application Assessment

All information that you provided in your online application will be verified to ensure accuracy, legitimacy and completeness. As part of your application assessment, you will be required to attend a mandatory in-person interview.


5.    If your application is approved, you will sign a Performance Agreement outlining the commitments you have made in your EOI to invest and create jobs in Ontario.

You will be issued a temporary work permit support letter to apply for a temporary work permit from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order to establish your business in Ontario. After you sign your Performance Agreement, you must arrive in Ontario with your valid temporary work permit issued by IRCC within 12 months from the date of your Letter of Confirmation.

6.    Business Establishment 

Once you’ve arrived in Ontario you will have 20 months to build your business and implement your business plan in compliance with all the applicable regulations and deadlines. 


7.    Monitoring of Business

To ensure your business stays on track with the objectives outlined in the Performance Agreement, and to assist with any issues you may have, OINP Officers will monitor your business. Monitoring may or may not include visiting your business. In addition, you will be required to provide quarterly reports and a Final Report to the OINP indicating your progress.

8.    If you meet the commitments of your Performance Agreement, you will receive the Nomination application forms.

Principal applicant must meet additional requirements before applying for nomination:
- Official language proficiency at a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 level or equivalent. 
- Residency Requirement: you must be physically residing in Ontario for 75 per cent (nine months out of the year) of the period in which you are in Ontario establishing your business (your performance agreement period). 
- Active Management: You must be actively involved in the day-to-day management activities of your business.


9.    Successful nominees must apply to IRCC for permanent resident status within six months of being nominated by the OINP.

Post-nomination monitoring will continue for a period of 36 months after the attainment of permanent resident status.

 

Main source of information: http://www.ontarioimmigration.ca/prodconsum/groups/csc/@oipp/documents/document/oi_en_entre.pdf  

 

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for Ontario OINP Entrepreneur
Get Download Link