Interested? We will contact you.





 

Medical Inadmissibility 

Individuals who are otherwise qualified to immigrate to Canada may have their applications refused if they, or any of their dependants, are found to be medically inadmissible.

An individual may be medically inadmissible due to a health condition that is likely to be a danger to the public health or safety of Canadians or due to a condition that is likely to cause excessive demand on Canada’s health and/or social services. The excessive demand component is waived in the case of spousal/common-law and child sponsorships.

Canada’s policy with regard to would-be immigrants who have mental or physical disabilities is evolving.

Recently, the Supreme Court of Canada weighed in on the matter of “excessive demand” and ruled that Canadian immigration authorities were wrong to declare an applicant’s dependent medically inadmissible without first considering the resources the family had at their disposal to help defray social and medical expenses.

In certain circumstances, an individual who does not meet the Canadian medical requirements may be granted a Temporary Resident Permit (TRP) to enter Canada. 

Medical Examinations FAQ



1. Will I have to take a medical examination?


All Canadian immigration applicants are required to undergo medical examinations.

These examinations are intended to detect any conditions, which may affect the health of the Canadian public, or which may result in excessive demands being placed upon Canadian health or social services.

The medical examination includes a standard physical examination, blood tests, urine tests, and X-Rays. 

 

2. How long are medical examinations valid for?


Medical Examinations are valid for one year from the date of the examination. You must undergo a new medical examination if your visa has not been issued within one year from your medical examination date.

 

3. Will my application be rejected if I have a certain disease or disorder?


Each medical case is analyzed individually, taking into account your full medical history. If the disease or disorder poses health risks to Canadians or places excessive demands on the Canadian health care system, it may result in medical inadmissibility. 

 

4. Which medical conditions may cause me to be inadmissible to Canada?


Applicants intending to enter Canada as permanent residents may be denied entry to Canada if their health or any of their dependents' health (whether accompanying or not):
Is a danger to public health or safety; or
Would cause excessive demand on the Canadian health care system or on social services in Canada

 

5. Are there any exceptions made for medically inadmissible dependents?


Yes, in the Family Sponsorship category, the "excessive demand on health or social services in Canada" factor is waived for:
Spouses, common-law partners or conjugal partners
Dependent children

 

6. If I am pregnant, will I still have to undergo the medical examination?


For the safety of the fetus, X-rays are not taken of pregnant applicants until after delivery of the baby. After the birth, the mother and infant will undergo medical examinations. 

 

7. Can my dependents undergo the medical examination in another country?


The medical examination is given around the world by designated medical practitioners (DMP). Regardless of the Canadian Immigration Visa Office to which the application is submitted, the services of a designated medical practitioner in any part of the world may be used. 

 

8. Will my non-accompanying dependents be required to complete medical examinations?


Accompanying and non-accompanying dependents are required to undergo medical examinations.  In limited circumstances, if a non-accompanying dependent is unwilling or unable to undergo a medical examination, it may be possible to have the individual exempted. However, such non-accompanying dependents will not be eligible for subsequent sponsorship as members of the Family Sponsorship category. 

 

9. Recently, I completed medical examinations for my Canadian Temporary Resident Visa/Work Permit/Study Permit. Must I complete additional medical exams for my Permanent Resident application? 

Yes, you will have to undergo an additional medical examination.

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for Medical Inadmissibility
Get Download Link