Interested? We will contact you.





 

Antigua FAQ

The answers of the most frequently asked questions related to Antigua & Barbuda investment and real estate are given below. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you need any further information.

Change of name?

The Cabinet of Antigua and Barbuda at its meeting held on 11th December, 2014 agreed that successful Citizenship by Investment applicants shall not be allowed to change their name via Deed Poll or any other means for the issuance of the Antigua and Barbuda passport.

 

Do you offer a Visa on Arrival (VOA) service?

Persons travelling to Antigua and Barbuda who would normally require a Visa to enter, may obtain a Visa waive on Arrival provided that they hold one of the following valid travel documents at a cost of US$ 100 valid for 30 days.

 

Restricted Countries List

The Cabinet of Antigua and Barbuda, at its meeting held on Thursday, 11th December 2014, decided that the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Programme will not accept applications from nationals of the following countries:

As an exception, nationals of the above-mentioned countries who are lawful permanent residents of Canada, the United States of America or the United Kingdom, will be allowed to make application providing that their status as lawful residents is established.

In addition, all applicants will be required to fully comply with the Programme’s due diligence requirements.

Applications that have been submitted for consideration prior to this decision will be honoured by the Unit.

The Cabinet of Antigua and Barbuda has taken this position to safeguard the integrity of the Antigua and Barbuda passport and ensure that only persons whose past behaviour will not threaten the very well-being of the Citizenship Programme, can be accepted.

 

What Canadian police certificate is required for a CIP application?

All applicants 16 years and older, who have resided in Canada for more than 6 months are required to produce a Canadian police certificate.

There are two national police certificates available in Canada. One is a name and date of birth check through the Canadian Police Information Centre (CPIC). The other a certified criminal history check conducted by the RCMP Real Time Identification system (RTID).

CIP applicants who require Canadian police certificates are must provide the RCMP check. CPIC checks or local police clearances provided by municipal or provincial police forces are not sufficient.

To obtain a RCMP police certificate, CIP applicants should refer to and follow the instructions provided on the RCMP RTId web site.

What is the Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship Programme?

The independent British Commonwealth and Caribbean nation of Antigua & Barbuda established the Citizenship by Investment program in 2013 to encourage resort development, stimulate the growth of the tourism industry and attract investors. By making a qualifying purchase in an Approved Project under the Citizenship by Investment program, investors become eligible to apply for citizenship.

Do I need to give up my existing citizenship?

The Antigua & Barbuda government allows dual citizenship and will not publish any information about persons acquiring citizenship nor will they inform your present country of citizenship.

Does my family qualify for citizenship as well?

Yes. Your family can also obtain citizenship under your application. Qualified dependents can include parents above the age of 65 and children up to 25 years of age with additional government fees payable.

How do I qualify for this programme?

To qualify for the property investment program, you need to make a minimum investment of USD $400,000 in a government-approved real estate project, such as Papaya Hotel & Spa. In addition, you need to pay other fees and taxes as applicable and fulfill the formal requirements as specified by the government.

Where can I travel with an Antigua & Barbuda Passport?

Your Antigua & Barbuda passport opens up a world of travel, business, and education opportunities for you and your family members. You may travel to over 130 countries without a visa, including Canada, the United Kingdom, Caribbean nations, and many other countries throughout the world.

When do I get my passport?

Government approvals and processing may take about 3-6 months from the submission of your application.

Can I speed up the approval and processing?

It is important to choose a reputable legal representative for the submission of your citizenship application. Citizens International international legal and accounting professionals work closely with the Government Citizenship-by-Investment Unit to ensure smooth processing of each application and to maximize the efficiency of the process.

What are the benefits of citizenship?

The various benefits of having a Antigua & Barbuda passport include visa-free travel to approximately 130 countries, tax free status, tax-free trade with Canada, duty-free trade within the Caribbean and more. 

Will there be an interview with the Government before I am granted citizenship?

No interview is required with the government; however, stringent due diligence is carried out by the Government of Antigua & Barbuda on citizenship applicants.

Are there similar second passport schemes in the Caribbean?

The Antiguan program is modeled on one of the world’s longest running passport schemes. The St Kitts & Nevis Citizenship-by-Investment Program also includes a minimum investment requirement of $400,000 in a designated real estate development or $250,000 contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Fund.

Other Caribbean islands are also considering launching similar second passport schemes. Grenada is looking at re-introducing a Citizenship-by-Investment Programme to boost its real estate market.

How long is the passport valid for?

The passport is valid for 5 years and renewable thereafter, subject to the passport holder having spent a minimum of 35 days in Antigua & Barbuda in the first 5 years of citizenship.

When do I have to pay for the property?

When making the application, it is usual for an initial deposit has to be paid. A 10% deposit would be typical. Once your citizenship application has been approved in principle by the Government of Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship Investment Unit, the balance of the property price becomes payable.

When do I pay the government fees and how much are they?

In Antigua & Barbuda, 10% of the government application fees are payable upon submission of the application.  The balance is payable when Approval-in-Principal is granted.  Government due diligence fees are payable when approval-in-principal is granted.    

 

Can I permanently reside in Antigua & Barbuda and will I have to pay tax?

Yes, you can reside in Antigua & Barbuda at any time for any length of time, once you are granted citizenship (you must retain ownership of your approved property investment for a minimum of five years).

In Antigua there is no worldwide income tax and personal taxes from money made in Antigua is quite low.  To become tax resident, a citizen must be deemed to reside in Antigua ordinarily for a minimum of 183 days.  For more detailed information, please contact us.

Is there a residency requirement in Antigua & Barbuda?

Yes, there is a 5-day residency requirement in the first five years to maintain your citizenship. This can be fulfilled at any time in the first 5 years.

Subscribe to Newsletter
You are welcome to subscribe to the CJI and investment immigration news updates.


Program brochure for Antigua FAQ
Get Download Link